Technical Program


The 25th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2017)

Contents

Oct 11

08:00-08:50      Breakfast

08:50-10:30      Opening and Keynote

10:30-11:00      Break

11:00-12:40      Session 1: Programmability and Virtualization

P4DB: On-the-fly Debugging of the Programmable Data Plane
Authors: Cheng Zhang, Jun Bi, Yu Zhou, Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University), Bingyang Liu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Zhaogeng Li, Abdul Basit Dogar, and Yangyang Wang (Tsinghua University)

vPROM: vSwitch Enhanced Programmable Measurement in SDN
Authors: An Wang (George Mason University); Yang Guo (NIST); Songqing Chen (George Mason University); Fang Hao, T.V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Nokia); Doug Montgomery, Kotikalapudi Sriram (NIST)

SDN-based Service Automation for IoT
Authors: Mostafa Uddin, Sarit Mukherjee, Hyunseok Chang, T.V. Lakshman (Nokia Bell Labs)

Rethinking LTE Network Functions Virtualization
Authors: Muhammad Taqi Raza (UCLA); Dongho Kim, Kyu-Han Kim (HP Labs); Songwu Lu, Mario Gerla (UCLA)

12:40-14:00      Lunch

14:40-15:15      Session 2a: Monitoring and Management

Preferential Link Tomography in Dynamic Networks
Authors: Huikang Li, Yi Gao, Wei Dong, Chun Chen (Zhejiang University)

A Programmable Buffer Management Platform
Authors: Kirill Kogan (IMDEA Networks Institute); Danushka N Menikkumbura (Purdue University); Gustavo Petri (Paris Diderot - Paris 7); YoungTae Noh (Inha University); Sergey Nikolenko (Steklov Math. Institute); Alexander Sirotkin (National research institute higher school of economics); Patrick Eugster (TU Darmstad)

VMS: Traffic Balancing Based on Virtual Switches in Datacenter Networks
Authors: Zhaogeng Li, Jun Bi, Yiran Zhang, Abdul Basit Dogar, Chengwei Qin (Tsinghua University)

15:15-16:05      Session 2b: Algorithms

SyncCoding: A Compression Technique Exploiting References for Data Synchronization Services
Authors: Wooseung Nam (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST)); Joohyun Lee (The Ohio State University); Kyunghan Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST))

The Dynamic Cuckoo Filter
Authors: Hanhua Chen, Liangyi Liao, Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jie Wu (Temple University)

16:05-16:30      Break

16:30-18:10      Session 3: Mobility

iMUTE: Energy-optimal Update Policy for Perishable Mobile Contents
Authors: Joohyun Lee, Fang Liu (The Ohio State University); Kyunghan Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University)

Wireless Network Instabilities in the Wild: Prevalence, App (non)Resilience, and OS Remedy
Authors: Zeqi Lai, Yong Cui, Yimin Jiang (Tsinghua University); Xiaomeng Chen, Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University); Kun Tan (Huawei Technologies); Minglong Dai (Tsinghua University); Kai Zheng (Huawei Technologies)

Characterizing and Optimizing Background Data Transfers on Smartwatches
Authors: Yi Yang, Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University)

A Multiple Vehicle Sensing Approach for Collision Avoidance in Progressively Deployed Vehicle-to-Vehicle Networks
Authors: Yi Gao (Zhejiang University & McGill University); Xue Liu (McGill University); Wei Dong (Zhejiang University)

18:30-20:30      Reception

Oct 12

08:00-08:50      Breakfast

08:50-10:30      Session 4: Routing and Interconnection

Cost of Not Arbitrarily Splitting in Routing
Authors: Yingjie Bi, Ao Tang (Cornell University)

Stabilizing BGP through distributed elimination of recurrent routing loops
Authors: João Luís Sobrinho, David Fialho, Paulo Mateus (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico)

Peering vs. Transit: Performance Comparison of Peering and Transit Interconnections
Authors: Adnan Ahmed, Zubair Shafiq (The University of Iowa); Harkeerat Bedi, Amir Khakpour (Verizon Digital Media Services)

A Framework for Anonymous Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks
Authors: Kazuya Sakai (Tokyo Metropolitan University); Min-Te Sun (National Central University); Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University); Jie Wu (Temple University)

10:30-11:00      Break

11:00-12:00      Posters and Demos

12:00-13:30      Lunch

13:30-14:20      Session 5a: Forwarding

A Concise Forwarding Information Base for Scalable and Fast Name Switching
Authors: Ye Yu (University of Kentucky); Djamal Belazzougui (CERIST); Chen Qian (University of California, Santa Cruz); Qin Zhang (Indiana University Bloomington)

General Ternary Bit Strings on Commodity Longest-Prefix-Match Infrastructures
Authors: Pavel Chuprikov, Kirill Kogan (IMDEA Networks Institute); Sergey Nikolenko (Steklov Math. Institute)

14:20-15:35      Session 5b: SDN

Deploying Default Paths by Joint Optimization of Flow Table and Group Table in SDNs
Authors: Gongming Zhao, Hongli Xu (University of Science and Technology of China); Shigang Chen (University of Florida); Liusheng Huang, Pengzhan Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)

SoftRing: Taming the Reactive Model for Software Defined Networks
Authors: Chengchen Hu, Kaiyu Hou, Hao Li, Ruilong Wang, Peng Zheng, Peng Zhang, Huanzhao Wang (XJTU)

Fast Testing Network Data Plane with RuleChecker
Authors: Peng Zhang, Cheng Zhang, Chengchen Hu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)

15:35-16:05      Break

16:05-18:10      Session 6: Transport and Traffic

Experimental Evaluation of BBR Congestion Control
Authors: Mario Hock, Roland Bless, Martina Zitterbart (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Making Multipath TCP friendlier to load balancers and anycast
Authors: Fabien Duchene, Olivier Bonaventure (UCLouvain)

Suffering from Buffering? Detecting QoE Impairments in Live Video Streams
Authors: Adnan Ahmed, Zubair Shafiq (The University of Iowa); Harkeerat Bedi, Amir Khakpour (Verizon Digital Media Services)

Popularity-aware Differentiated Distributed Stream Processing on Skewed Streams
Authors: Hanhua Chen, Fan Zhang, Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Selective HTTPS Traffic Manipulation at Middleboxes for BYOD Devices
Authors: Xing Liu, Feng Qian (Indiana University); Zhiyun Qian (UC Riverside)

18:30-20:30      Banquet

Oct 13

08:00-08:50      Breakfast

08:50-10:30      Session 7: Cellular

Spatio-Temporal Analysis and Prediction of Cellular Traffic in Metropolis
Authors: Xu Wang (Tsinghua University); Zimu Zhou (ETH Zurich); Zheng Yang, Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University); Chunyi Peng (The Ohio State University)

Automated Test Location Selection for Cellular Network Upgrades
Authors: Mubashir Adnan Qureshi (University of Texas at Austin); Ajay Mahimkar (AT&T); Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin); Zihui Ge, Sarat Puthenpura, Nabeel Mir, Sanjeev Ahuja (AT&T)

Co-ordinating Rolling Software Upgrades for Cellular Networks
Authors: Mubashir Adnan Qureshi (University of Texas at Austin); Ajay Mahimkar (AT&T); Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin); Zihui Ge, Max Zhang, Ioannis Broustis (AT&T)

BoLTE: Efficient network-wide LTE broadcasting
Authors: Rajarajan Sivaraj (University of California, Davis); Mustafa Arslan, Karthikeyan Sundaresan, Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis)

10:30-11:00      Break

11:00-12:30      Panel

12:30-14:00      Lunch

14:00-15:40      Session 8: Security

TorPolice: Towards Enforcing Service-Defined Access Policies for Anonymous Communication in the Tor Network
Authors: Zhuotao Liu (UIUC); Yushan Liu, Philipp Winter, Prateek Mittal (Princeton); Yih-Chun Hu (UIUC)

Secure Crowdsourced Radio Environment Map Construction
Authors: Yidan Hu, Rui Zhang (University of Delaware)

Multipath TCP Traffic Diversion Attacks and Countermeasures
Authors: Ali Munir (Michigan State University); Zhiyun Qian (University of California, Riverside); Zubair Shafiq (University of Iowa); Alex Liu (Michigan State University); Franck Le (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

GeneWave: Fast Authentication and Key Agreement on Commodity Mobile Devices
Authors: Pengjin Xie, Jingchao Feng, Zhichao Cao, Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University)

15:40-16:10      Break

16:10-17:50      Session 9: Wireless and IoT

Mrs.Z: Improving ZigBee Throughput via Multi-Rate Transmission
Authors: Yifeng Cao, Linghe Kong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Liang He (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor); Guihai Chen, Min-You Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Tian He (University of Minnesota)

Towards Higher Throughput Rate Adaptation for Backscatter Networks
Authors: Wei Gong, Si Chen, Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University)

PMC: Parallel Multi-protocol Communication to Heterogeneous IoT Radios within a Single WiFi Channel
Authors: Zicheng Chi, Yan Li, Yao Yao, Ting Zhu (University of Maryland)

BlueCoDE: Bluetooth Coordination in Dense Environment for Better Coexistence
Authors: Weiping Sun, Jonghoe Koo, Seongho Byeon (Seoul National University); Woojin Park, Sangsoon Lim, Daehyun Ban (Samsung Electronics); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University)